A Canal to the West

Inscription.
For years it was a dream – a canal to open a trade route from local commercial centers to the rich Ohio country across the Allegheny Mountains. Business would thrive as mule-drawn barges carried wheat, furs, whiskey, livestock, and coal to bustling ports at Georgetown, Washington City, and Alexandria, providing a cheap alternative to overload wagon roads.

Begun July 4, 1828, the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal was dug around dangerous Potomac rapids, through forests, mountains, and remote valleys, European canal engineering was copied when possible; new methods were developed when necessary.

But as the canal inched westward year after year, high construction costs, engineering problems and fatal epidemics among the workers plagued the project and the dream faded. By 1850, after 22 years of effort, the canal had reached only to Cumberland, Maryland, and the Allegheny Front mountains—185 miles from Georgetown, but only half-way to the Ohio River.

Construction stopped for good at Cumberland and the Canal Company simply struggled to survive. Major floods had crippled the waterway every decade or two and heavy damage by spring floods in 1924 finally ended commercial operations.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O) Canal series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 4, 1828.

More about this marker. In
2. A Canal to the West - Tide Lock Marker Panels
the center of Panel 1 is a map of the planned route of the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal from Washington, D.C. to Pittsburgh, PA.

On the left of Panel 2 is a "you are here" map showing the location of Tide Lock and the Rock Creek Basin. On the right is an illustration of, "The old Georgetown Waterfront, looking upriver."

3. View to the north and west
toward the Georgetown riverfront with Thompson's Boat House (Boat Center) at right, near the site of the old Tide Lock and above the present Rock Creek outfall.
4. Additional view
This view is toward Foggy Bottom (to the southeast) along the Rock Creek Park Trail with the Watergate Complex and the JFK Memorial Center for the Performing Arts in the background.