Near Orange in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Elder John Leland

Ardent advocate of the principles
of democracy
Vindicator of separation
of church and state.

Near this spot in 1788, elder John Leland and James Madison, the father of the American Constitution, held a significant interview which resulted in the adoption of the Constitution by Virginia. Then Madison, a member of Congress from Orange, presented the First Amendment to the Constitution guaranteeing religious liberty, free speech, and a free press. This satisfied Leland and his Baptist followers.

Presented by Eugene Bucklin Dowden, President, Berkshire County, Massachusetts Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution.

Erected by Berkshire County, Massachusetts Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. The marker displays a relief portrait of John Leland.

1. John Leland on Separation of Church and State. (Submitted on January 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. A Baptist Preacher and The First Amendment. (Submitted on January 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Rededication Stone
Dedication