Lincolnville in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Don Pedro Menéndez de Aviles

Conquistador and Adelantado
of Florida
founder of
the City of Saint Augustine
The Ambassador of the United States of America to the Court of Spain, Alexander P. Moore, together with Messers Angel L. Cuesta, John B. Stetson, Jr., A.M. Taylor, Obe P. Goode, Frederick S. Vaill, Frank W. Nix, Edward G. Vaill, W.A. MacWilliams and Robert M. Scott, representing the State of Florida, the City of Saint Augustine, the Florida State Historical Society, the Florida Historical Society, and the Historical Society of Saint Augustine
who crossed the Atlantic Ocean for this purpose, joined with the inhabitants of the City of Aviles in honoring the Governor of Florida and founder of Saint Augustine, the illustrious son of this his native city, by taking part in the exercises of remembrance and in the translation of his mortal remains to their new resting place in the Church of San Nicolas, on the August 8,9, and 10 A.D. 1924 and in memory of him this honored they have caused to be erected this tablet setting forth thereby their grateful acknowledgement of the debt owed by the New World to Spain for the civilization, culture and progress contributed to Florida and to the Republic of the United States of America
Erected by the City of Saint Augustine
Founded by Pedro Menendez de Aviles