Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Harry Flood Byrd

State Senator 1916-26
Governor of Virginia 1926-30
United States Senator 1933-65

The General Assembly of Virginia on March 9, 1974, authorized this memorial to Harry Flood Byrd, of Winchester, Virginia, declaring that "The sum total of this one life has had a larger and more lasting effect upon the history and destiny of Virginia and her people than any other in the twentieth century; established personal integrity and fiscal responsibility as first principles of public life and public service; and exemplified the highest traditions established by the outstanding statesment produced by this Commenwealth during its long history.

This statue, financed entirely by private donations, was dedicated June 10, 1976, as a permanent memorial to Senator Byrd and in appreciation of his devotion throughout a long public career to governmental restraint and programs in the best interest of all the people of Virginia.

William M. McVey, Sculptor

Harry Flood Byrd Memorial Commission
Mills E. Godwin, Jr., Governor
John N. Dalton, Lieutenant Governor
John Warren Cooke, Speaker, House of Delegates
E. Blackburn Moore, Leslie Cheek, Jr., Langborne M. Williams

Erected 1976 by Harry Flood Byrd Memorial Commission.

listed in this topic list: Government & Politics. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1908.

1. BYRD, Harry Flood, (1887 - 1966). Biographical Directory of the United States Congress (Submitted on January 13, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Senator Harry Flood Byrd of Virginia ~ The Pay-As-You-Go Man. Senator Byrd's biography on the Federal Highway Administration website. (Submitted on January 13, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

...carries a Budget of the United States Government in his proper left hand.
5. Harry Flood Byrd
June 10, 1887         October 20, 1966
6. Harry Flood Byrd
This painting of Harry Flood Byrd (1887–1966) by John Slavin hangs in the Virginia Capitol Building in Richmond, Virginia.

“Harry F. Byrd served as a Virginia state senator (1915–1925), governor (1926–1930), and United States senator (1933–1965), was the father of a U.S. senator, and for forty years led the Democratic political machine known as the Byrd Organization. By virtue of both his service and power, he was one of the most prominent Virginians of the twentieth century. But much of that power was wielded in mostly vain opposition to the New Deal's big-government programs and the civil rights legislation of the 1960s. As governor he instituted a popular downsizing of state government that increased efficiency, but the end of his career was marked by his now-infamous ‘massive resistance’ to federally mandated school desegregation.” — Encyclopedia of Virginia