Laramie in Albany County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Gateway to the Rockies

Inscription. Tall trees, short trees, shrubs, grasses and flowering plants -- mountains, canyons, river bottoms, and prairies -- all intermingle to form the landscape. The greater the variety of landforms and vegetation, the more homes or habitats there are for wildlife.

the large expanses of native wildland habitats make Wyoming unique and the home to over 600 species of native wildlife.

Here at the Gateway to the Rockies you will see animals of the conifer forest. The golden-crowned kinglet is found nesting and feeding atop the forest canopy in the older, taller evergreen trees. Other birds nest and feed here, some in shrubs and some on the ground. Woodpeckers hammer on trees building nest cavities. Other species of birds and mammals use there holes for nesting and shelter. Birds consume insects which can harm trees.

Dead trees, both standing and fallen, provide homes for wildlife, too. A last contribution before nutrients are returned to the soil.

Elk and mule deer feed at dusk and again at dawn in forest openings. The nearby forest is used as cover.

Beyond this gateway we pass into the rich land and plant diversity offered by the Rocky Mountains and its many basins. The Rocky mountains are beautiful, majestic and powerful, but they are also a crucial part of this fragile formula. These Rock Mountain habitats are the reason for much of

Wyoming's wildlife.

Erected by Wyoming's Wildlife - Worth the Watching.