Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky McCracken County / McCracken County

Lewis and Clark in McCracken County
Lewis and Clark, with the nucleus of the Corps of Discovery, stayed in present McCracken Co. in Nov. 1803 while traveling down the Ohio River on their journey to the Pacific. Clark returned 1827 to establish Paducah. Over.

McCracken County
Nov. 11-13, 1803, Lewis and Clark stopped at Ft. Massac, Ill., near present-day Paducah and recruited men, including Indian interpreter George Drouillard. On Nov. 13, they camped in area of Metropolis Lake State Nature Preserve.
Presented by Ky. Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Commission, National Park Service, Ohio River Chapter - Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Fdn., Paducah Convention & Visitors Bureau.

1. Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail. National Park Service (Submitted on September 16, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation. (Submitted on September 16, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. McCracken County Marker Side
4. McCracken County Marker Side