Bayswater in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Swissair Flight 111 Memorial

Bayswater

Inscription. English text only shown

The communities of Peggys Cove and Blandford were central to the recovery operation following the crash of Swissair Flight 111. The Whalesback and Bayswater Beach sites were chosen for their proximity to those communities and because they have view lines to the crash site and each other.

The three sites combined — Whalesback, Bayswater and the actual crash site — make a triangular shape, which is reflected in the design of the memorials. Bayswater Beach is at the western tip of the triangle. As you stand at the monument, facing the ocean, the line on your left is a sight line to Whalesback. The line on your right leads to the crash site which lies on the horizon.

The remains of the passengers and crew are buried at this site. At the request of family and community members, the quiet, modest memorials are consistent with the coastal environment.

French text on the right side is not shown here

Erected by Government of Canada.

More about this memorial. The memorial is located on a peninsula along a coastal road and is about 20 km by road from NS Highway 3 (St. Margarets Bay Road) in either direction.

Regarding Swissair Flight 111 Memorial. Swissair 111 crashed at the entrance to St. Margarets Bay, NS on September 2, 1998 killing all 229 passengers and crew on board.

2. Swissair Flight 111 Memorial
The memorial lists names of the passengers and crew of Swissair Flight 111 with these inscriptions from left to right (English text only shown):

In grateful recognition of all those who worked tirelessly to provide assistance in the recovery operations and comfort to the families and their friends during a time of distress.

In memory of the 229 men, women and children aboard Swissair Flight 111 who perished off these shores September 2, 1998.

They have been joined to the sea and the sky.

May they rest in peace.