Fort Morgan in Morgan County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Watching River Wildlife

Inscription. Take a few moments on this spot to explore the South Platte River and the riparian woodland that runs beside it. You'll discover that this ribbon of life is a great place for wildlife watching.

Where the South Platte flows through prairie, farm, and ranch, riparian areas provide habitat for a great diversity of wildlife. The river, sandbars and adjacent woodlands offer food, water, shelter, nesting and denning sites, and a migration pathway.

Half of Colorado's wildlife species use riparian habitat - even though it covers less than 2% of the state!

The nearby trail is a great place to view the river and observe wildlife. Morning and evening offer the best times to see animal activity. Follow these tips to enjoy viewing wildlife without disturbing them.
• Always watch from a distance
• Move slowly and quietly
• Watch and listen for "signs of life" such as animal tracks or bird songs
• Leave pets behind
Learn about the animals you want to see - then you'll know where and when to look for them

Watching Wildlife
What's a riparian area? It's the ecological community along a river or stream that is created by the water running through the surrounding environment. Here you can watch for wildlife such as (clockwise from top life) bald eagles, common flickers, bats, great horned owls, turkey, Woodhouse's toads,

killdeer, raccoons, bullsnakes, butterflies, great blue heron, and white-tailed deer.

2. South Platte River