St. Joseph in Buchanan County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Patee House

Company & Division Headquarters, Original Home Station

1. Patee House Marker (front)
Inscription.
The Patee House was the Pony Express Company's Eastern Headquarters from April 3, 1860 to September 13, 1861. The company's official name was "The Central Overland California and Pike's Peak Express Company."

John Patee built the hotel from 1855-1858 at a cost of $180,000. The four-story building when new was the largest hotel west of the Mississippi River and one of the finest in the world. It boasted of such features as gas lights, running water and flush toilets. The main entrance was facing north on Penn Street.

On the hotel's north side by the northwest corner was a door which the Pony Express rider and horse would use to pick up the mail inside the building. Riders who did not live nearby stayed here at the Patee House.

Dedicated April 3, 2005

Erected 2005 by Frank A. Fiore, James Stretesky, Richard Wiemhold, Merry Virginia Wright, et al.

More about this marker. In Search of the Pony Express Station Marker

1. Patee House Museum. St. Joseph Missouri website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. . Pony Express National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Pony Express Historical Timeline. Pony Express Historical
2. Patee House Marker (back)
Museum website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. National Pony Express Association. Association website homepage (Submitted on September 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Patee House