St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Francis and Mary Usina Bridge

Inscription. Named in honor of the St. Augustine and North Beach civic leaders, Francis E. and Mary Borum Usina.

Just as the bridge spans the North River to connect the St. Augustine mainland with Vilano and North Beach, so too the Usinas were strong links between the communities.

For half a century Captain Usina skippered the sightseeing vessel, Victory II, on Matanzas Bay; with his wife Mary he pioneered in development and improvement of North Beach as St. Augustine expanded to include that area.
Francis E. Usina, 1900 - 1973
Mary Borum Usina, 1909 - 1989

Erected 1995 by St. John County Commission in cooperation with the St. Augustine Historical Society.

2. The Francis and Mary Usina Bridge Marker looking west on FL A1A
3. The Francis and Mary Usina Bridge Marker looking west on FL A1A