Kewaskum in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Backhaus Estate

Kewaskum, Wisconsin

Inscription. The Backhaus Family emigrated from Prussia to America in 1850 and purchased this 135-acre farm, parcel by parcel, from 1853-1864. They lived in an unfinished log cabin that has long since been replaced by this Victorian, 3-story cream city brick residence constructed in 1895 by Gottleib and Anistina's son, Otto. This farm was known as the Spring Hill Farm with Otto Backhaus noted as a breeder of Morgan horses, grade cattle, Shropshire sheep, and Chester White hogs. The fourth generation Backhaus family currently owns and lives in this house.

Erected 2001 by Washington County Landmarks Commission, Washington County, Wisconsin. (Marker Number 00-001.)

2. Backhaus Estate
Backhaus home with marker to left.