Near Manteo in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Naval Battle of Roanoke Island

Naval Battle of Roanoke Island Marker image. Click for more information.
North Carolina Highway Historical Marker Program website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
During late January, 1862, a Federal land-sea expedition assembled at Hatteras Inlet to take Roanoke Island and capture control of the North Carolina Sound region. This force was under the joint command of General Ambrose Burnside and navy Flag-Officer Louis Goldsborough. After several delays due to bad weather, the Union fleet, consisting of numerous troop transports and more than 20 war vessels, arrived at the southern end of Roanoke Island. On February 7, 1862, Federal warships (O) bombarded Fort Bartow (J), southernmost of the Confederate defenses. The fort returned the fire but with little effect. The Confederate fleet (N), under Captain W.F.Lynch, waited to engage the Federals behind a line of obstructions (M) placed in Croatan Sound to retard the Federal advance. However, the Confederate fleet, after a sharp engagement which was ended only by darkness, was forced to retire due to a lack of ammunition. On February 8, 1862, the Federal fleet bombarded various positions on Roanoke Island in support of General Burnside’s land offensive. After the Union victory on the afternoon of February 8, a detachment of Federal ships under Commander S. C. Rowan was sent into Albemarle Sound in pursuit of the Confederate fleet. The Union forces were now in control of most of the inland waters of north-eastern North Carolina.

Erected
1961 by Archives and Highway Departments, Confederate Centennial Commission. (Marker Number BB-5.)

1. Battle of Roanoke Island. History of War entry:
Short article about the battle. (Submitted on January 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
May 8, 2007
2. Close-up of Map

2. Overwhelming Success of the Burnside Expedition. New York Times news article from February 1862. (Submitted on January 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. More Photos of Ashby Harbor and the Naval Battle Area. From Civil War Album. (Submitted on January 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

May 8, 2007
Looking west across Croatan Sound.
via History Central, 1862
4. Naval Battle of Roanoke Island
"Destruction of Commodore [William F.] Lynch’s Fleet by the Union Gun-boats" from Harper's Weekly, March 1, 1862