McFarland in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fish Camp Launch

Carp Seining in the Yahara Lakes

Inscription. Carp, introduced by European settlers, were stocked in Wisconsin waters as early as 1880. They thrived in shallow waters of rivers and lakes, reproduced rapidly and by 1900, anglers asked the state to begin a carp removal project. Permits and contracts were issued for this purpose.

In 1934, the WCD [Wisconsin Conservation Department] hired seining crews and established rough-fish camps. Fish Camp Launch was one of several removal facilities. Carp were harvested by seining and herded into holding pens. They were shipped live in tank trucks to stock ponds in other states or packed in ice and sent by rail to fresh fish markets in Chicago and New York. Carp was used for gefullte fish and as animal feed and fertilizer. Over 9,000 tons of rough fish were harvested at this fish camp during its years of operation.

The DNR [Department of Natural Resources] discontinued Yahara Lakes seining in 1969 because of declining carp markets and increasing operational costs.

Erected 2003 by the Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 39.)

Entrances to Fish Camp Park are to the right and left of the marker. Lake Kegonsa, one of the Yahara Lakes, is in the background.