Near Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Netherland Tavern

Hampton's Headquarters

Inscription. The Battle of Trevilian Station
Fifty yards east is the site of Netherland Tavern (ca. 1822), which was demolished in the 1950s. The tavern served travelers on the Fredericksburg Stage Road and the Louisa Court House Road to the south. It also served rail passengers after the Virginia Central Railroad started operating in the 1850s. During the Civil War, Netherland Tavern became a center of military activity as the conflict entered its final year.

In June 1864, Union Gen. Ulysses S. Grant ordered Gen. Philip H. Sheridan to lead two cavalry divisions west from Cold Harbor in Hanover County, destroy Virginia Central Railroad track, unite his force with Gen. David Hunter's infantry at Charlottesville, and return with him to the main army. Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee, learning of Sheridan's departure on June 7, dispatched divisions of Gens. Wade Hampton and Fitzhugh Lee in pursuit.

Hampton, commanding the expedition, made his headquarters here at the tavern on the evening of June 10 and spent the night sleeping on a carpenter's bench outside the front door. Sheridan, to the north, reached Clayton's Store (present-day Oakland) the same night, and only a few miles separated the two forces. At dawn on June 11, Hampton was awakened by two of his subordinates, Gens. Matthew C. Butler and Thomas L. Rosser. When Rosser
asked Hampton what his plans were, Hampton replied, "I propose to fight."

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a "post-war photograph of Netherland Tavern." On the right is a portrait
2. Trevilian Station Battlefield Driving Tour Stop Six
of Gen. Wade Hampton.

Regarding Netherland Tavern. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. See the Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.

3. The Reconstructed Tavern
4. Netherland Tavern Stop
Not much imagination is needed to visualize what the tavern site looked like at the time of the Civil War. Taverns such as this one operated as the "convenience stores" of their day, serving travelers wants and needs.