East Fallowfield Township near Ercildoun in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ida Ella Ruth Jones

(1874 – 1959)

Inscription. African American self-taught artist who depicted life in rural Chester County in the first half of the 20th century. The daughter of a former slave, Jones completed more than 300 works in her 70’s and 80’s. She worked in watercolor, oil, and pencil in a style typical of folk art. Her works illustrated personal observations of family and farm life, nature, landscapes, early technologies, human interaction, and slavery. Jones resided on a nearby farm.

Erected 2004 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.