Blountstown in Calhoun County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cochranetown - Corakko Talofv

1. Cochranetown - Corakko Talofv Marker Side 1
After restoration
(This is Florida's first bi-lingual marker. The second language is Apalachicola Muskogee/Creek.)

Apalachicola Creek Indians permanently settled Calhoun County in 1815; wars forced them out of Alabama. A new Tribal Town was built by Chief Tuskie Hajo Cochrane between Old River and Noble Lake. Cochrane is an anglisized version of his Creek name Corakko pronounced "Cho'thlakko" which means Horse. The 1823 Treaty of Moultrie Creek recognized Cochranetown with its 100 families as part of the Blunt-Tuskie Hajo Reservation now called Blountstown.

Meske 1815 mahen, Estecate Ocesvlke Vpvlvcekola fullvt. Tepokv empefatkvtet eyicet tacko Kvlhun vpoketv hatyakvtes. Mimvm, Tvske Hacoketatet talofv empvtakvn hayvtes. Tvske Haco Corakko "Cochrane" Wacenv ehocefkvt toyvtes. 1823 opunvkv-cokv (Motle Temfvtcetv) oc-ofvn, Corakko Talofv "Cochranetown", Plvnt-Tvske Haco ekvntacko hahoyvtes. Mucv nettv, Plvnt-en-Talofv tos.

The 1832 Treaty of Payne's Landing compelled local Creeks to emigrate to Texas with Chief John Blunt. Tuskie Hajo Cochrane's daughter, Polly Parrot, refused to go. Her clan fled northward to a Calhoun County wilderness called Boska Bokga, "the last fasting place." The Bokga's people became known as the Boggs family. Many Calhoun County citizens descend from Polly's clan.

1832 opunvkv-cokv (Lucuwv
Temfvtcetv) oc-ofvn, Teksvke min vpeyvnonstkes kihocen. Vyepofvn Tvske Haco echuste vyetvn eyacekot. Polly em-estvlken vtelohyet kvn posketv pokkon sohletkvtes. Mucv, Kvlhun Tacko ofvn, Polly enrohonvpvlke fulle emunks.
(Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)
In 1986, Florida Tribe of Eastern Creek Indians whose members include the Boggs clan was recognized by the State. Today, they still maintain their ancient traditions. Their unbroken line of titled chiefs is Tuskie Hajo Cochrane – 1832; Polly Parrot, regent matriarch 1833-1898; Tuskie Hajo John James William Joseph Boggs – 1900; Tuskie Hajo James Daniel Boggs – 1920; Alice McClellan Boggs, regent matriarch 1933-1961; Tuskie Mahaya Hajo Dr. Andrew Boggs Ramsey – 1962. The Tuskie Hajo (Zealous Warriors) all descend from Polly. Cochranetown is 3 miles south of here, east of SR 69.

Ohrolope 1986, Kvnfvske, Vhakv-hayvlke em-nakaftetv oc-ofvn Ocesvlket Florida Tribe kerkueckv emhoyet omvtes. Hiyomat, Kvlhun Tacko estecate Mvskokvlket fulle emunks. Emmekkvlket Tvske Haco Corakko 1832, Polly 1833-1898, Tvske Haco Can Cems Welev Cose Pokkvs 1900, Tvske Haco Cems Tvnel Pokkvs 1920, Vles Mvklelan Pokkvs 1933-1961. Tvske Mvhayv Haco Vntolv Pokkvs Lvmes 1962, hocefkvlket omvts. Pommekkvlke Pollyketate Rohonvpvlketomes. Mvttol!

Erected
2. Cochranetown - Corakko Talofv Marker Side 2
After restoration
1989 by Calhoun County Historical Society and the Boggs Family in cooperation with the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-324.)

This is Florida's first bi-lingual marker. The second language is native American Apalachicola Muskogee/Creek.
Treaty, Muskogge, Creek, The Old Calhoun County courthouse, Romanesque Revival architecture, U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

5. Cochranetown - Corakko Talofv Marker reverse
6. Blunt Reservation And Fields Marker and Old Calhoun County Courthouse in the background
Historical markers on grounds of the Old Calhoun County Courthouse, Blountstown, Florida. This historic building was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1980.
7. Old Calhoun County Courthouse, Blountstown, Florida
8. Old Calhoun County Courthouse, Blountstown, Florida