Near Frankford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jones Cemetery

Inscription.
By the 1840’s, a group of local Methodists were meeting nearby in Jones School. Desiring a permanent place of worship, the congregation built a church in 1857 at a site one-half mile west of here. In 1861, Jacob Jones and his wife, Love Melson Jones, set aside half an acre of land at this location to serve as a burial place for the members of Jones Methodist Episcopal Church. Their home was directly across the road. Declining attendance eventually led to the closing of the church, which was formally abandoned in 1956. The cemetery is maintained by the descendants of Jacob Jones and Joseph W. Lewis.

Erected 2001 by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-141.)

2. Jones Cemetery Marker, looking north along Lowe's Crossing Road