Belle Fourche in Butte County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to Belle Fourche

The Geo Center of the U.S.

Inscription.
In 1959 following the admission of Alaska and Hawaii to the Union, the U.S. Coast and Geodetic survey officially designated a point 20 miles north of Belle Fourche, South Dakota as the Geographic Center of the Nation.

Entry of Alaska and Hawaii as states moved the site from its old position in Smith Center Kansas to Butte County, South Dakota.

The U.S. Coast and Geodetic survey announced that the location of the new center is at Latitude 44 degrees, 58 minutes North, and Longitude 103 degrees, 46 minutes West.

Erected by South Dakota State Historical Society, South Dakota Department of Transportation.

This is the actual center of the nation. About 20 miles outside of Belle Fourche. Off of a dirt road in the middle of a field.
4. This benchmark marks the spot
A Reference Mark and Benchmark were installed at the actual Geographic Center of the Nation in 1962. This is the actual Benchmark.
5. The Reference Mark pointing toward nearby Benchmark
A Reference Mark and Benchmark were installed at the actual Geographic Center of the Nation in 1962. This is the Reference Mark.
6. Geographic Center of the U.S.
The actual marker is not seen in this photo. It is embedded in the concrete at the base of the U.S. flag. My four children are pictured.
7. The new Geographic Center of the Nation Monument
Located at the Center of the Nation Visitors Center is this 21 foot diameter structure made of etched South Dakota granite. At the Belle Fourche area of the granite map is a twelve inch bronze marker provided by the National Geodetic Survey.