Edgemere in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.
This beautiful, ornamental water fountain was built in the early 1900s as part of the Bay Shore Amusement Park. Operating between 1906-1947, the park was located on approximately 20 acres of property in this area. The primary purpose of the fountain was to spray the iron well water used throughout the park, in an effort to relieve the natural undesirable taste and color.

The fountain, as seen in this photograph, also provided a place of picturesque beauty for all of the park's visitors, who strolled and relaxed around it meticulously manicured gardens and flowerbed-lined sidewalks.

Presently undergoing restoration efforts, the fountain will once again provide a focal point of beauty and history for the new North Point State Park nucleus. Restoration efforts are made possible through the leadership of Honorary Ranger Steve Takos Sr, and other North Point State Park volunteers, staff, and the business community.

Unfortunately, the marker has suffered weather damage.
4. The Fountain at North Point State Park