Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Christening the Towboat Eleanor

Inscription. Paducah has long been the foremost hub of the inland marine waterways. Thus, many towboat companies have located here.The christening of the Towboat Eleanor is indicative of the significance of each new vessel that joins the home fleet of the Port of Paducah. The Crounse Corporation traditionally names its boats after female relatives, employees or relatives of employees.These festive events are typically attended by family and friends of the river industry. Eleanor Crounse is portrayed breaking a bottle of champagne on the towboat's bow in celebration of the christening, December 7, 1955.

Erected by In Memory of Eleanor Buchanan and George Paull Crounse.

2. Christening the Towboat Eleanor Mural