Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Farthest Advance

Inscription. Two small structures used as slave quarters stood in this clearing. Some of the fiercest fighting raged around them in the twilight, as men of Paul J. Semmes’ Confederate brigade used the buildings for shelter and exchanged short-range fire with counterattacking Union troops. It is unlikely that any organized Confederate formation advanced beyond these cabins; none reached the roaring line of cannon at the hill’s crest. When July 2 dawned, a line of Southern casualties stretched across the hill, showing the high-water mark of the Confederate advance.

“When I had ridden up to about Crewe’s [slave] cabins, I turned and looked backward, and saw the awful sight as a whole....The long line of dead extended towards our right until lost in the woods and the sloping ravines towards the river, and then extended forward, contracting from our left upon our center, until its apex reached halfway up [to] Crewe’s quarters.” Joseph L. Brent, Confederate staff officer, July 2, 1862

Erected 2011 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

More about this marker. On the left is a photograph with the caption, "Edwin F. Jemison was just 17 years old when he was killed storming the exposed slope of Malvern Hill near this spot. Although a Georgian by birth, Jemison served with the 2nd Louisiana Infantry. Private Jemison’s youthful appearance has made this photograph a classic, used repeatedly to illustrate the far-reaching effects of the Civil War."

On the right is a photograph with the caption, "The photographer stood 100 yards to your right when he took this view. The former slave cabins still stood in the 1885
2. Union gun positions and the West House in the distance.
photograph. Thousands of attacking Confederates had this very view as they advanced up the slope of Malvern Hill. Records suggest that the inhabitants had evacuated the property prior to the battle." Gilder Lehrman Collection

1. The Battle of Malvern Hill. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on November 6, 2011.)

2. Malvern Hill. Civil War Trust (Submitted on November 6, 2011.)

3. Malvern Hill Battlefield Podcast. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on November 6, 2011.)

3. Portrait of Pvt. Edwin Francis Jemison, 2nd Louisiana Regiment, C.S.A.
Library of Congress [LC-B8184-10037]