Jim Falls in Chippewa County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Abe the War Eagle

Inscription. In the Spring of 1861 a band of hungry Chippewa Indians came to the McCann farm just across the river from here and traded a young eagle for corn. The eagle became a family pet. When Company C, 8th Wisconsin was organized at Eau Claire for Civil War duty, the crippled Dan McCann offered his eagle's services as a mascot saying "someone from the family ought to go." On October 12, 1861 the eagle regiment headed for battle. In action Old Abe spread his wings and screamed encouragement to his men. Old Abe served in 42 battles and lost only a few feathers. After 3 years service Old Abe was formally presented to the State of Wisconsin on 26 September 1864 where a room was equipped for him in the Capitol in Madison. His last public appearance was at the National Encampment of the G.A.R. in Milwaukee where he and General U.S. Grant were honored guests. Old Abe died on 28 March 1881.

This plaque in memory of Jim Falls Lion
and friend Rolf Anderson

Erected 1990 by the Jim Falls Lions Club.

More about this marker. Plaques are on the base of both flag poles. The text of the plaque at the left flag pole is "Home of Wisconsin's Largest Hydro-Elect. Plant" and at the right flag pole "Home of Wisconsin's Largest Cheese Mfg. Plant."

Jim Falls, WI
home of