Red Wing in Goodhue County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Sea Wing Disaster / Victims of the Sea Wing Disaster

Inscription. On July 13, 1890 the steamer Sea Wing, heavily loaded with 215 passengers and crew, left the steamboat landing here for a Sunday excursion down the Mississippi River to Lake City.

The Sea Wing, based in Diamond Bluff, Wisconsin, was usually employed as a log-rafter, but for this trip captain and co-owner David Wethern had lashed a barge to his ship to increase its passenger capacity. Citizens of Red Wing were interested in the excursion since Lake City was the site of the Minnesota National Guard summer encampment, and the guard's Company G was made up largely of Red Wing men.

At 8 p.m., after a day of festivities in Lake City, the Sea Wing began the return trip. After it had travelled four miles, increasing winds from the Minnesota shore began buffeting the vessel. Suddenly a heavy gust caused the top-heavy steamer to roll over. Passengers in the cabin were trapped and drowned, and others were thrown into the water and imperiled.

Volunteers from Lake City and the National Guard camp braved treacherous waters to rescue some of the Sea Wing's passengers. Those on the barge were saved when their craft remained upright.

During the next four days, 98 bodies were recovered from the wreckage and the lake. Of the dead, 77 were from Red Wing and surrounding townships. Captain
Wethern, who lost his wife and youngest son in the accident, survived but was later found guilty of negligence by federal steamboat inspectors.

The loss of the Sea Wing and 98 of its passengers ranks among the worst accidents recorded on the nation's inland waterways.

Erected by the Goodhue County Historical Society
July 13, 1990

Victims
of
The Sea Wing Disaster

July 13, 1890

Adams Mamie, 20; Willie, 16; Ella, 14 • Adams John, 19 • Anderson A. O. • Bearson Phoebe, 15 • Behrens Dorothea, 33; John, 33 • Blaker Phoebe, 35 (mother); Cena, 18; Delbert, 15 • Brenn Louis, 25 • Brown Charles, 19 • Burkhard Katie, 20 • Carlson Joseph, 21 • Christ Fred J., 22 • Crawford Eliza J., 27 • Daily Katie, 21 • Dinslage Charles, 33 • Fisher Minnie, 18 • Flynn Mattie • Fulton Ira, 37 • Gerken Peter, 45 (father); Maria, 39 (mother); Henry, 15; Emil, 13; Alvina, 10; Amandus, 7; George, 5 • Green Eliza, 36 (mother); Ida, 18 • Harrison Melissa, 17 • Hartman George, 44 • Hattemer Fred, 25 • Hempftling Mary, 43 (mother); Frederick, 19; Lizzie, 17 • Hempftling Herman, 24; Mary,
21 • Holton Mabel, 13 • Horwedel Theodor, 27 • Humpert Johanna, 23 • Ingebretson Edward, 18 • Ingebretson John, 13 • Johnson Corden, 25 • Jurgensen Willie • Kremer Leon; Millie • Larson Mrs. Ed • Leeson Thomas, 17 • Lillyblad Gustaf Lenus, 10 • Mero Roderic L., 51 (father); Austin, 19; Myrtle, 14 • Nelson Emma C., 21 • Nelson George, 29 • Nelson Mary, 37 • Newton Henry, 14 • Niles Millie, 16 • Olson Mary, 16 • Olson Peter, 30 • Olson Randina, 24 • O'Shaughnessy Martin, 26 • Oskey Oren, 17 • Palmer Alice; Nettie • Persig Julia, 29; Anna, 26 • Peterson Charles, 16 • Peterson Knute, 30 • Rehder Rosa, 11; Henry, 8 • Scherf Martin, 23 • Schref Mary, 36 (mother); Hattie, 16 • Schneider Annie, 19 • Schoeffler John (father); Kate (mother); John Jr.; Frederick • Schulenberg Sophia, 40 (mother); Henry, 11; Minna, 7 • Seavers Fred, 50 (father); Ida, 16 • Skoglund Mary, 17 • Smith Florence, 28 • Staiger Annie, 20; Frances, 18 • Steffenson Henry, 18 • Strope John F., 14 • Vieths Rikka, 10 • Way Adda, 21; Ednah, 14 • Wethern Nellie,
31 (mother); Perley, 8 • Wilson James • Winter Bertha, 13

Erected 1990 by the Goodhue County Historical Society.