Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Hangman’s Building

Inscription. On January 14, 1864 , the Vigilantes used the heavy center support beam of this building, then under construction, to hang five of Henry Plummer’s road agents: Frank Parish, Boone Helm, Jack Gallagher, Haze Lyons and Club Foot George Lane. Druggists Clayton, Hale and then Morris occupied the completed building until the 1880s when the U.S. Post Office was located here. In 1903, the Virginia City Water Company, owned and operated by Sarah Bickford, purchased the property and maintained offices here until her death in 1939. Bickford was perhaps the only black woman in state history to own a utility, a remarkable achievement in turn-of-century Montana. This property contributes to the Virginia City Historic District • Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

1. The Vigilantes of Montana. (Submitted on November 13, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. Virginia City Hangings (1864). (Submitted on November 13, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Hangman’s Building
The marker is between the right door and window.