Near Tok in Southeast Fairbanks Census Area, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Taylor Highway

Inscription. The Taylor Highway leads through some of the earliest and richest gold mining country in Alaska to the City of Eagle on the Yukon River. Gold was discovered by Franklin in 1886 and the old town of Forty Mile was located on the Yukon River at the mouth of the Forty Mile River. A river boat trip from Eagle will take you to this historic town. The Chicken Creek area was also a rich gold mining area at about the same time. Wade Creek was another rich area and the remains of an old dredge still stand along the road. The old horse and wagon trail used by the early day miners and freighters is still visible in many places and the present highway often parallels this trail. The largest herd of caribou in Alaska crosses the Taylor Highway each fall on it annual migration. This is truly a sportsmans paradise with an abundance of fish and game.

Description of this highway, of which only part is paved, with historical sites and attractions listed for the traveler. This is one of only two Alaskan highways which close during the winter months. (Submitted on November 28, 2011.)

2. The Taylor Highway
3. Roadside Attractions