Avalon in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Catalina Island Yacht Club

Inscription. The Catalina Island Yacht Club has been a welcoming landmark in Avalon Bay since the building was completed in 1924. One of the oldest and most unique yacht clubs in Southern California, it has a proud history rich in the lore and tradition of Catalina Island. Community groups and members from throughout the Western United States enjoy its enduring hospitality and fellowship while sharing a common love of Catalina Island and the City of Avalon. The clubhouse built and maintained by its members has been in continuous operation since its completion except for during the war years of 1942-1945 when it was used by the Merchant Marine as a training center. It was returned to the membership in late 1945.

2. Catalina Island Yacht Club Building
Marker is seen to the right of the entrance door.
3. Additional Marker - in front of building
Members of the Catalina Island Yacht Club erected this building in 1924 and have continuously occupied and maintained it except for the years 1942 to 1945 when the U.S. Merchant Marine used the building as a school.
Now located to the left of the front door.
5. Catalina Island Yacht Club and Markers