Stanford in Lincoln County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Wilderness Road / Logan’s Station

Wilderness Road
Benjamin Logan left Boone’s Road, April 15, 1775, following trace that became the final segment of “Wilderness Road.” Logan’s path ran along an obscure trail from this area to Harrodsburg, then to Falls of the Ohio. The intersection of the trails became known as Hazel Patch, a junction 8 miles north of present-day London, Ky.

(Reverse):
Logan’s Station
Logan’s Station established May 1, 1775. Also known as St. Asaph, the fort quickly became an important frontier settlement. In May 1775, residents sent representatives to Boonesborough to assist in the formation of the proprietary government of Transylvania. Logan’s Fort later became the town of Stanford.

Erected 2005 by Presented by the Lincoln Co. Historical Soc. and erected by the Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2177.)

Lincoln County Courthouse is in the background
Lancaster Street is on the left of the photo.