Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General Sidney Sherman

Inscription. Born in Massachusetts July 26. 1805. Came to Texas February 1836 as captain of a company of volunteers he had recruited in Kentucky and Ohio. Commanded the second regiment of volunteers at San Jacinto. First to sound the immortal war cry opening the battle - Remember the Alamo, Remember Goliad. Member of the Congress of the Republic 1842, 1843, 1846. Commandant Port of Galveston CSA 1861, 1862. Father of the railroads in Texas, having built the first one west of the Sabine River. Died in Galveston, Texas on the first day of August 1873.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 7183.)

1. Sidney Sherman in The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on November 30, 2011, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. Sidney Sherman in Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 30, 2011, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

1. Gaetano Cecere, the monument's sculptor
The sculptor who created this statue and display was Gaetano Cecere. He also created a greater-than-life size statue of Abraham Lincoln, sculpted several bas reliefs on the walls of the United States Capitol Building, created statues and other sculptures for several Federal buildings and has works in the Smithsonian Institution's collection, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Whitney Museum of American Art and the Norfolk Museum of Art. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor

— Submitted January 9, 2020, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.

4. Gaetano Cecere, Sculptor, 1986