Blair in Logan County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Battle of Blair Mt.

Inscription. In August of 1921, 7000 striking miners led by Bill Blizzard met at Marmet for a march on Logan to organize the southern coalfields for the UMWA. Reaching Blair Mt. on August 31, they were repelled by deputies and mine guards, under Sheriff Don Chafin, waiting in fortified positions. The five-day battle ended with the arrival of U. S. Army and Air Corps. UMWA organizing efforts in southern WV were halted until 1933.

Erected 2002 by WV Celebration 2000, West Virginia Division of Archives and History.

1. The Battle of Blair Mountain - Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 1, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. The Battle of Blair Mountain Is Still Being Waged. (Submitted on December 1, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

Photo taken looking south on Route 17, toward Blair Mountain. Route 17 will take you over Blair Mountain and through the area where the miners tried to cross over toward Logan, WV.
Photo taken looking south on Route 17, from a different perspective that the other distance photo.