Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roland M. Manteiga

Inscription. Roland Manteiga chronicled events and politics that shaped Tampa and Ybor city and championed human rights for more than 40 years through his weekly column “As we heard it.” From his private table at La Tropicana Restaurant, where he broke bread with presidents and locals alike, this formidable owner and publisher of La Gaceta newspaper served as a conduit between power brokers and the powerless. As the conscience of the community, Manteiga became a legend in his own time.

Erected 2003 by Mayor Dick Greco and the Mayor’s Hipanic Advisory Council, City of Tampa.

More about this marker. The City of Tampa commissioned local artist Steven Dickie to create the statue of Roland Manteiga. Several other sculptures by Dickie can be found elsewhere in Ybor City, including the Immigrant Statue at Ybor Centennial Park (see photo below). The grand unveiling of the statue and historical marker took place on January 17, 2003.

Regarding Roland M. Manteiga. Roland Manteiga was a well-known Editor and Publisher of La Gaceta newspaper. Born and raised in Tampa, Manteiga grew up in the newspaper business since La Gaceta was
The building upon which Roland M. Manteiga's marker and sculpture are mounted is itself designated a National Historic Landmark by the Department of the Interior. El Centro Español de Tampa was the first of the great mutual aid societies of Ybor City, and the subject of its own historical marker, seen here to the right of Manteiga's.
founded in 1922 by his father Victoriano Mantegia, a Cuban immigrant. La Gaceta is the only tri-lingual newspaper in the nation (English, Spanish and Italian).

1. Manteiga
He was a well-known Editor and Publisher of La Gaceta newspaper. Born and raised in Tampa, Manteiga grew up in the newspaper business since La Gaceta was founded in 1922 by his father Victoriano Manteiga, a Cuban immigrant. La Gaceta is the only tri-lingual newspaper in the nation (English, Spanish and Italian). Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted January 1, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

3. Roland M. Manteiga
Artist: Steve Dickey
4. La Gaceta
Roland Manteiga's newspaper, La Gaceta is still published in English, Spanish, and Italian from this 7th Avenue building in the old Gary community (see "Gary" historical marker) of Tampa's East Ybor Historic neighborhood. Today, the paper remains a family business, with Roland's son Patrick as editor. Displayed on the exterior walls are pictures of Ybor landmarks, including El Circulo Cubano (left) and El Centro Español (right), the same building upon which is now installed the Roland M. Manteiga sculpture and historical marker.
5. Centro Ybor and Muvico
This location holds much more than nightlife for those prepared to delve into its rich history. As cultures combined, Cigar City was born. See how Ybor became Ybor and why it remains one of the most unique places in America.
6. "La Joven Francesa Bakery"
"Francisco Ferlita, a native of Santo Stefano, Sicily, established a bakery on this site in 1896. Bread sold for three cents and five cents, and often on credit. In 1922, the wooden structure was destroyed by fire, and a yellow brick building was built around the remaining old red brick ovens. Ferlita died in 1931, and his five sons Stephen, Angelo, Joe, Tony and John continued making Cuban bread until 1973. At the peak of production, 35,000 loaves of Cuban bread were produced weekly."
7. At Centennial Park... Immigrant Statue
Dedicated May 31,1992 "To Those Courageous Men and Woman who came to this country in search of personal freedom, economic opportunity and a future of hope for their familes"