Winona in Winona County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

We-No-Nah

Gift of W.J. Landon in memory of
Ida Cone Landon 1900

The Statuary grouping of We-No-Nah and its turtles and pelicans was erected in Central Park on August 26, 1902, and incorporated in Levee Plaza 1977.

We-No-Nah, meaning first born daughter in the Dakota language, is the namesake for our city and county. Legend tells of her love for a simple hunter instead of the warrior chosen by her father, Chief Wahpashaw. Rather than marry a man she didn't love, We-No-Nah climbed to the top of a bluff overlooking the river, proclaimed her true love and jumped to her death.

Donated by Portia Club
1979
Mfg. by Winona Monument Co.

Erected 1979 by Portia Club.

1. Princess Wenonah, (sculpture). Smithsonian Institution website entry (Submitted on November 28, 2011.)

2. The Princess Wenonah Statue. WicWinona website entry (Submitted on December 16, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. We-No-Nah Marker and Donor Tablet
3. We-No-Nah Fountain
4. We-No-Nah Fountain
5. We-No-Nah Fountain
6. We-No-Nah Fountain Restoration Donors
[north side]
[names]
Mfg'd and donated by Winona Monument Co. July 2, 1994 • Fund drive began April 5, 1993. $100,000 goal reached July 6, 1993. Above are donors of $300 or more.
7. We-No-Nah Fountain Restoration Donors
[south side]