Burlington in Coffey County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Coffey County Fair

Inscription.
The Coffey County Agricultural and Mechanical Fair Association was established on November 27th, 1880, and the statement was made:

"The fact of our need for this fair is proven by the interest taken in the matter by all classes of our citizens."

This statement still holds true today.

The first Coffey County Fair was held on September 20, 1881.

July 2005 the Coffey County Fair Association celebrated it's 125th year, which is the longest consecutive county fair in the State of Kansas.

This memorial is dedicated to the Citizens, Visitors and Board Members of the past, present and the future, which have and will continue to support the tradition.

Erected by Coffey County Fair Board Association.

Looking southwest