Pearland in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Settler's Cemetery

(0.2 miles west)

Inscription. Settlement of this area began as a result of railroad development through north Brazoria County in 1882. First known as Mark Belt, the townsite was platted in 1894 and named Pearland because of the abundance of pear orchards in the vicinity. An advertising campaign featuring favorable farm conditions brought many settlers to the area in the 1890s. Although some were discouraged by storm and freeze damage to their homes and crops in the early years, many remained and established permanent homes.

A community graveyard was begun with the burial of pioneer Echolean C. Ackerly, who died August 11, 1894. Four years later her burial plot and the surrounding land was officially dedicated as a cemetery. Six Civil War veterans are interred in the graveyard. The cemetery contains many types of burials. The early practice of scraping the earth over graves was followed by cement paving, gravel cover, and bricking. Styles of gravestones range from simple stone markers to tombstones featuring elaborately carved decorations.

Old Settler's Cemetery remained the primary community burial ground until 1936. It continues to serve as a reminder of Pearland's early history.

topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesSettlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1882.

3. Old Settler's Cemetery Entrance