Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Royal Spanish Presidio

Inscription. This presidio was established under orders of King Carlos III, April 19-21, 1782, by Governor Felipe De Neve, Padre Junipero Serra and Lieutenant Jose Francisco Ortega, to provide the benefits of government for the inhabitants of the Santa Barbara Channel region of California.

Erected 1958 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the City of Santa Barbara, the Grand Parlors of the Native Daughters and Native Sons of the Golden West, the Santa Barbara Historical Society, and the Boy Scouts of America. (Marker Number 636.)

2. El Presidio de Santa Barbara State Historic Park
3. Interior of Presidio Chapel