Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hill-Carrillo Adobe

Inscription.
Built in 1826 by Daniel Hill of Massachusetts for his bride Rafaela Luisa Ortega y Olivera, granddaughter of José Francisco Ortega, founder and first Comandante of the Royal Presidio of Santa Barbara. Later occupied by the family of Guillermo Carrillo. Here in 1850, the first City Council met. Preserved and presented to Santa Barbara Foundation by Major and Mrs. Max C. Fleischmann,

Erected 1960 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with Santa Barbara Foundation. (Marker Number 721.)

THE CALIFORNIAN, November 1949, Vol. VIII, No. 4, p.32
. "...Larkin and Rachel went to live in the home which today is called the Carrillo Casa (the Carrillo family later came into possession of it) and it was here that Isabel Larkin was born, the first American white child to be born in California. She lived only a year, but other children came to Rachel and Thomas Larkin, to romp through the lovely old adobe on Carrillo Street..." (Submitted on March 19, 2015, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

1. The Hill-Carrillo Adobe
Currently (2015) owned by Union Bank and they are using
2. Hill-Carrillo Adobe
Marker can be seen to the right of the green door.
it for board meetings and such. But more importantly, the bank has made the adobe available to non-profit organizations, free of charge, for their meetings.
    — Submitted March 19, 2015, by James King of San Miguel, California.

3. Marker Inside the Hill-Carrillo Adobe