Yucaipa in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yucaipa Rancheria

Inscription. Yucaipa Valley suported a large population of Serrano Indians. The fertile valley was watered by springs and creeks. The Indians called this area "Yucaipat" which meant "wet lands." These Native Americans lived at this village site most of the year, with occasional excursions to the mountains to gather acorns and other food items during the harvesting season.

Erected 1987 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with San Bernardino County Museum, Yucaipa Lions Club, Yucaipa Valley Historical Society, and Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 620.)

More about this marker. The Yucaipa Adobe has also been known as the Sepulveda or Dunlap Adobe and now serves as a branch of the San Bernardino County Museum.

Regarding Yucaipa Rancheria. Yucaiopa Valley was within the territory of the Serrano Indians, a peaceful people belonging to the Shoshonean division of the Uto-Aztec linguistic group. This group included the Utes and Utah, the Hopi of Arizona, the Aztecs of Mexico and the Cahuillas of California. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. Yucaipa Rancheria
4. Yucaipa Rancheria