Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tin Can Tourist Campground

Inscription. Almost this entire block was a campground for tin can tourists in the year 1918(?) - 1923. Travelers from all over the country camped here in tents, homemade trailers and even wooden shelters built on the back of Model T Ford trucks. Out houses and hand pumps provided sanitary facilities and water. Campers washed in outdoor tubs. Cats, dogs and chickens roamed the campground. "Gospel cars" often came to the campground, bringing with them "hell-fire and collection plates". Campers would gather around a big campfire for hot dog roasts. Other activities included pine needle crafts and palmetto weaving by the women. The campground was the official meeting place for the local chapter of the Tin Can Tourists, a formal organization with headquarters in Tampa and a stated purpose of providing fellowship for its members.

2. Shops At Site of Tin Can Tourist Campground