Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Burial Sites of Immortal 600

Inscription. The Immortal 600 were a group of Confederate officers held prisoners of war at Fort Pulaski during the bitterly cold winter of 1864-1865. They were moved here from Charleston where they had been placed in the line of artillery fire in retaliation for what was viewed as similar treatment of Union POW's.

The fallen officers endured many hardships, including a six-week diet of rancid cornmeal and pickles. Union Colonel Philip Brown attempted to make the prisoners more comfortable but was often overruled by superiors in favor of harsher treatment. From dysentery, chronic diarrhea, scurvy, and pneumonia, thirteen of the prisoners died while here at Fort Pulaski. They are buried in this cemetery.

One of the prisoners, Capt. H.C. Dickenson, wrote in his Diary:
November 12, 1864: Lieutenant Birney of the Fourty-ninth Georgia Infantry, died at hospital last night and was buried today. Three of our number attended his remains to the grave. A military escort was furnished by the Yanks and he was decently interred in the Confederate graveyard, just at the northwest corner of the fort.

March 1, 1865: Cantwell and myself engaged in painting headboards for the graves of our thirteen dead. The provost marshal refused to let us go out and put them up. We have made applications to the general.

Erected by
National Park Service.

More about this marker. A depiction of a burial at Fort Pulaski is on the upper right side of the marker.

600 prisoners of war be positioned on Morris Island in Charleston harbor within direct line of fire from Confederate guns at Fort Sumter. Stanton's order followed word that 600 Union officers imprisoned in the city of Charleston were exposed to direct line of fire from Federal artillery. The standoff continued until a yellow fever epidemic forced Confederate Major General S. Jones to remove the prisoners from the city limits. The Federal command then transferred the surviving Confederate officers from the open stockade at Morris Island to Fort Pulaski. (Submitted on January 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Burial Site of Captain James Rogers McCullum, one of the "Immortal 600"
This burial site is in Old Gray Cemetery Knoxville, Tennessee.
4. Gravesite
5. View looking out from the prison.
Looking out over the moat and towards Tybee Island.
6. Gravesite
Head and footstone
7. Memorial Close-up
In memory of Robert Rowan.
8. Prison Plaque
This is a quote from the diary of Captain H. Dickinson.
10. Infant Son of Lt. Charles Sellmer
11. A marker with the names of the 13 members of the "Immortal 600" buried at Fort Pulaski

Credits. This page was last revised on May 3, 2020. It was originally submitted on January 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 5,966 times since then and 97 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on January 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   2. submitted on March 10, 2013, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   3. submitted on September 5, 2017, by Jo A Petrocelli- Gonzalez of Mesa, Arizona.   4. submitted on January 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   5. submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.   6. submitted on January 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   7, 8. submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.   9, 10, 11. submitted on March 10, 2013, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.