San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

USS Recruit

— [NTC Historic District] —

Inscription.
This 2/3 scale model of a destroyer escort (TDE-1) helped instruct as many as 50,000 naval recruits annually in basic naval procedure. Commissioned 27 July 1949, the Recruit was the Navy’s only commissioned ship never to reach water. The Recruit was the first of three similar structures built by the Navy following World War II. It is the sole survivor of the three. Decommissioned 7 March 1967 when it could not be classified in a computerized Naval inventory, the USS Recruit nevertheless continued to train recruits, and was decommissioned in 1982 as a training guided missile frigate. Recruits gave the structure its affectionate nickname: USS Neversail.

Erected 2005 by California Department of Parks and Recreation, Cork McMillin Companies, The Redevelopment Agency of San Diego, and the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, Squibob Chapter. (Marker Number 1042.)

1. USS Recruit (TDE-1). (Submitted on December 22, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. YouTube: "Naval Training Center, San Diego". (Submitted on January 28, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. USS Recruit, her portside upper deck dressed for the holidays
- marker visible in the stone monument on the "pier", lower middle.