San Pedro in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Timms' Point and Landing

Inscription. In 1852 German immigrant Augustus W. Timms obtained Sepulveda's Landing on the mudflats near here. He built a wharf, added a warehouse, corral and other facilities to service shipping and running of stages to Los Angeles. Timms was a pioneer in the development of the harbor and for over fifty years this area was known as Timms Point.

Erected 1993 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the San Pedro Bay Historical Society and the Port of Los Angeles. (Marker Number 384.)

Regarding Timms' Point and Landing. This is California Historical Landmark No. 384, designated in 1944, and Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 171, designated in 1977.

3. Site of Timms' Point and Landing
California State Library