Los Cerritos in Long Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho Los Cerritos

Inscription. The 27,000-acre Rancho was once part of an 18th-century Spanish land grant to soldier Manuel Nieto. The Monterey-style adobe was constructed in 1844 and served the Temple and Bixby families as headquarters for large-scale cattle and sheep ranching operations in the 19th century. In the 1880s the land was subdivided for farming and city development.

Erected 1989 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the City of Long Beach and the Friends of Rancho Los Cerritos. (Marker Number 978.)

2. Rancho Los Cerritos Marker and Surroundings
The marker is mounted on a brick base and is visible to the left of the far left wooden post.