Woodmont in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Fort C.F. Smith

Protecting the Capital

Inscription. The ramps in front of you, now covered with grass, led to wooden platforms on which the various cannons were placed. When built in 1863, Fort C.F. Smith had platforms for twenty-two artillery pieces and four siege mortars. However, only sixteen cannons and four mortars were actually placed in the fort. The list of armaments for Fort C.F. Smith included two 6-pounder brass guns, six 4.5 inch guns, four 24-pounder cannons, three 12-pounder howitzers, one 8-inch seacoast howitzer and four 8-inch siege mortars.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the upper right of the marker is a photo captioned, "Company I of 2nd NY Heavy Artillery, view to the south showing powder magazine and south flank - Courtesy Library of Congress." On the lower left is a photo captioned, "Company L of 2nd NY Heavy Artillery, view to the west showing gun platforms 8, 9, and 10 and field of fire - Courtesy Library of Congress."

November 11, 2006
Cannon Ramps and Platforms are in front of Marker - North Magazine is to the right in this photo.
February 2, 2008
3. Ditch and Glacis
Earthworks around the northwest face of the fort.
Library of Congress
4. Interior view of Fort C. F. Smith
Reproduced on the upper right of the marker, this photo shows gun crews of Company L, 2d New York Artillery in the fort. The crew is working one of the field howitzers assigned to the fort. Note to the front of the gun crew is one of the 8-inch mortars used in the fort. In the background on the right are 24-pdr siege guns on the platforms. An 8-in siege howitzer can be seen on the right on another platform. Between the field howitzer and the platforms is a bombproof.
(Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0765)