San Pedro in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Korean Friendship Bell

Inscription.
The friendship bell, overlooking the Pacific Ocean, was presented as a gift from the people of the Republic of Korea to the people of the United States of America on the occasion of the American Bicentennial Jubilee to further the friendship and trust between the two nations.

Cast with and alloy of tin, copper, cold, silver and phosphorus, the bell reflects the distinct characteristics and beauty of traditional Korean bells.

The knob of the bell comprises a dragon-shaped figure and a sound pipe. On the outer circumference of the bell are four pairs of goddesses carved in relief to symbolize the spirits of freedom, independence, peace and prosperity in each of the two countries. Ornate bands of the rose of Sharon, the national flower of Korea, decorate in relief the shoulder and rim of the bell. The bell measures 3.63 meters in height with a circumference of 7.25 meters. It weighs 17 metric tons.

The bell pavilion, constructed in traditionally Korean architectural style with a blue-tiled roof, is painted in a unique coloring pattern, which is known in Korea as “tanch’ong.”

It is the hope of the Korean people that the friendship bell will forever sound the continued prosperity of the United States of America and the Republic of Korea, together with the enduring friendship of the two nations, which
is sealed by a mutual faith in freedom and independence.

July 4, 1976

[A close translation of the text in Korean]

태평양이 내려다 보이는 우정의 종은, 두 나라 사이의 우정과 신뢰를 개선하기위한 미국의 바이 센 테니얼 축제 행사에서 미국의 사람들에게 대한민국의 사람들에게서 선물로 제공되었습니다.

최고로 캐스트와 주석의 합금, 구리, 차가운, 실버 및 인, 종소리를 한국의 전통 종소리의 고유 특성과 아름다움을 반영합니다. 종소리의 손잡이는 용의 모양 그림과 사운드 파이프로
구성됩니다. 종소리의 바깥 둘레에있는 두 나라의 각 자유, 독립, 평화와 번영의 영혼을 상징하는 구호에 새겨진 여신의 사쌍 있습니다. 샤론의 장미, 한국의 국가 꽃의 화려한 밴드는 구호에있는 종의 어깨와 가장자리를 장식합니다.벨 7.25 미터의 둘레와 높이 3.63 미터를 측정합니다. 그것은 17 톤 무게. 푸른 기와 지붕의 전통적 건축 양식으로 지어진이 한국어로 만들어진 종 관은, 한국에 알려진 독특한 색칠 패턴에 그린은 "tanch'ong."은 그것은
3. Korean Friendship Bell Information Center, Angels Gate Park
우정의 종 영원히 자유의 상호 믿음으로 봉인하고있는 두 나라의 영원한 우정, 함께, 미국과 대한민국은 미국의 지속적인 번영을 소리 것이 한국 국민의 희망입니다 독립. 1976년 7월 4일 [한국어 스크립트에 텍스트]

Erected 1976 by Republic of Korea. (Marker Number 187.)

4. "In Hope for the Peaceful Unification of Korea" Soo Sung Lee, J.D. ...
- plaque near the Friendship Bell.

Regarding Korean Friendship Bell. This is Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 187, declared in 1978.

5. Friendship Bell - view from the southwest
6. Friendship Bell - view from the south