Near Valley Grove in Ohio County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Dwight D. Eisenhower Highway

Inscription.
In August 1973, the U.S. Congress designated a cross-country stretch of Interstate as the “Dwight D. Eisenhower Highway,” in tribute to President Eisenhower’s early recognition of the need for a national network of highways to enhance the mobility of a growing nation. His dream originated in 1919 on an Army convoy from Washington, D.C., to San Francisco, California, a journey that took 62 days.

On June 29, 1956, President Eisenhower signed the historic legislation that created the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and the Federal Highway Trust Fund, the pay-as-you-go mechanism through which U.S. motorists have funded the construction and upkeep of the U.S. highway system.

Today, that system stands as a monument to Eisenhower’s vision as a young Army officer—a legacy of safety and mobility that has brought all Americans closer together.

Erected by the American Traffic Safety Services Association and the Road Information Program.

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

More about this marker. The “pay-as-you-go mechanism” discussed on the marker is the federal tax on gasoline.

2. Marker (on the Right) at the Welcome Center