Decatur in Newton County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Medgar Evers

Inscription. Medgar Wiley Evers, born in Decatur July 2, 1925, was a graduate of Newton Vocational High School and Alcorn College. After serving in the military in WWII, he returned to Decatur and, along with his brother, Charles, attempted to register to vote here in 1946, but was turned away. An active participant in the fight to end racial segregation, Medgar Evers was later named as Mississippi's first NAACP Field Secretary. On June 12, 1963, Evers was assassinated outside his home in Jackson. He is buried at Arlington Cemetery.

Erected 2004 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Medgar Evers Marker at Newton County Courthouse in Decatur.