31 Savage Street

George N. Barnard Tenement

Inscription.
This two-story frame Greek Revival style residence was constructed in 1872 for Civil War photographer George N. Barnard. The house is distinguished by a one-story front porch supported by jigsaw-cut columns and Italianate style balustrades.

In 1864, the Union Army hired Barnard, a 45-year-old photographer from upstate New York, to accompany General William Tecumseh Sherman in the battlefield. Working from his horse-drawn darkroom, Barnard photographed Sherman's "march to the sea," capturing images of charred cities and wrecked farmland. He published the first book of Civil War pictures, Photographic Views of Sherman's campaign, in 1866.

After the war, Barnard settled in Charleston and ran a studio at 263 King Street, where he made formal portraits of clients and sold wistful pictures of "Southern Views."

Erected 2002 by Preservation Society of Charleston.

1. Photographers of the American Civil War > George Barnard. George N. Barnard, yet another northern photographer, was born in 1819, in Coventry, Connecticut. (Submitted on June 20, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. William Tecumseh Sherman. William Tecumseh Sherman (February 8, 1820 – February 14, 1891) was an American soldier, businessman, educator and author. (Submitted on June 20, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3.    George N. Barnard Tenement seem along Savage Street
4.   George N. Barnard