Ventura in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Olivas Adobe

Inscription.
The original small adobe on this site was built by Don Raimundo Olivas and his son, Nicolas, in 1837. The present structure was begun in 1847, with roof beams from the Santa Paula Canyon, and tiles made from native soil. Don Raimundo lived in this adobe until his death on February 24, 1879. The last owner of this property was Major Max C. Fleischmann. Two hundred and fifty acres were given to the City of Ventura by the Fleischmann Foundation of Nevada in 1963 for public use.

Erected 1973 by Poinsettia Parlor No. 318, Native Daughters of the Golden West.

Regarding Olivas Adobe. Joseph R. Knowland writes in California - A Landmark History, published in 1941:
Three miles from Ventura is the Olivas Adobe, well preserved. The building was constructed in the '40's. It is a pretentious two-story building built by Don Raymundo Olivas, who was born in Los Angeles in 1801. These were the days before birth control and twenty-one children were born to the Olivas family in his home. They were famous for lavish entertainment for which early Californians were noted. The owner was instrumental in putting down a Mission Indian insurrection.

2. Olivas Adobe
3. Olivas Adobe
This exhibit building is dedicated to Major Max C. Fleischman for his interest in developing this site for puiblic recreation and cultural preservation. The surrounding gardens and exhibit building have been made into a living museum for future generations to study the historical legacy of the San Buenaventura area.