Garden District in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel Short’s Villa

Inscription. Built in 1859 for Colonel Robert H. Short of Kentucky, commission merchant, Henry Howard, architect, Robert Huyghe, builder.
In 1832 this property, which was part of the Lavaudais Plantation was subdivided into city squares. September 1, 1863 the house was seized by the federal forces occupying the city as property of an absent rebel.

In March 1864 the house briefly served as the executive mansion of the newly elected federal governor of Louisiana, Michael Hahn. It then became the residence of Major General Nathaniel P. Banks, U.S. Commander, Department of the Gulf.
On August 15, 1865 the house was returned to Colonel Short by the U.S. Government and he lived in it until his death in 1890.
An addition was made in 1906 and the house was restored in 1950.
The unusual cast iron morning-glory and cornstalk fence was furnished by the Philadelphia Foundry of Wood and Miltenberger.

Erected 1978 by New Orleans Landmarks Commission.

2. Colonel Short’s Villa Plaque
This building has been recorded by the Historic American Building Survey of the United States Department of the Interior for its archives at the Library of Congress
The cast iron morning-glory and cornstalk fence was furnished by the Philadelphia Foundry of Wood and Miltenberger.
4. Colonel Short’s Villa
5. Colonel Short’s Villa