Anza-Borrego Desert State Park in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Box Canyon

Inscription. The old way variously known as Sonora, Colorado River or Southern Emigrant Trail and later as Butterfield Overland Mail Route traversed Box Canyon just east of here. January 19, 1847, the Mormon Battalion, under command of Lt-Col. Philip St G Cooke, using hand tools hewed a passage through the rocky walls of the narrow gorge for their wagons and opened the first road into Southern California.

Erected 1950 by San Diego County Board of Supervisors and the Historical Markers Committee. (Marker Number 472.)