Newellton in Tensas Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Hovey Cuts A Road

Inscription. The flooded countryside between Pointe Clear and New Carthage forced the Federals to look for another way to reach Somerset. Gen. A.P. Hovey's division was given the task of opening the road known to bound Bayou Vidal on the West.

Leaving Dawson's plantation on April 21, 1863 Hovey's Troops marched to Dunbar's plantation. Here the Federals discovered a mile and one-half of the road between Mill and Nigger Bayous was under water. Hovey's engineers bridged Bayou Vidal. The road was cut through the heavy timber on the east side of the stream, and a slough was bridged. Reaching a point below the flooded area, Hovey's soldiers bridged Bayou Vidal a second time. Much of this work was of the hardest kind, the soldiers having to labor in water up to their necks. By April 26th, the three bridges, totaling 962 feet in length, were open for traffic. During the next several weeks, thousands of Union troops followed the route pioneered by Hovey.

Erected 1962 by Louisiana Civil War Centennial Commission.

Paid Advertisements This Space Reserved for Paid AdvertisementsThis page has been censored by Google AdSense. They demanded HMdb.org stop showing advertising on this page on 9/1/2017 for this reason: “As stated in our program policies, Google ads may not be placed on pages that contain content that: (1) Threatens or advocates for harm on oneself or others; (2) Harasses, intimidates or bullies an individual or group of individuals; (3) Incites hatred against, promotes discrimination of, or disparages an individual or group on the basis of their race or ethnic origin, religion, disability, age, nationality, veteran status, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, or other characteristic that is associated with systemic discrimination or marginalization.” In their notice it was implied that not complying could result in no advertising being allowed on any of our pages. Advertising helps defer the cost of HMdb.org’s expenses.